Legal Information And Online Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

oOh!media Street Furniture Pty Ltd ABN 77 000 081 872 (formerly known as Adshel Street Furniture Pty Ltd) acknowledges and respects your right to have your personal information kept private. We are sensitive to the concerns that our clients, customers and online users may have with regards to the confidentiality, security and use of their personal information. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information. Adshel has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the “Australian Privacy Principles” (APPs) as established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We encourage you to check this policy regularly as this policy may change from time to time.

What information do we collect and hold?

Adshel may collect and hold personal information related to you which is necessary for the purpose of conducting our business, including (without limitation) (i) to deliver products, services or information, (ii) to assist you with matters relating to our products and services, (iii) to improve, and better understand your preferences in respect of, our products and services and (iv) to fulfil our regulatory obligations. Examples of information we collect and hold include, without limitation, your name, your professional qualifications, details of your business, address, telephone number, facsimile number and email address. This information is usually collected directly from you but occasionally, where it is unreasonable or impractical to do so, it may be provided by third party service providers or publicly available sources. If Adshel ever asks for significantly different information it will inform you. You may choose not to provide any personal information to Adshel, however if you do so Adshel may not be able to provide products or services to you.

Adshel will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, gender, date of birth or health information) except with your consent or where required or permitted by law.

Adshel may collect the personal information that you submit to us when you:

  • Register on adshel.com.au or adshel.co.nz
  • Request to be contacted;
  • Provide feedback in an online survey or other information;
  • Participate in a promotional offer, competition or event;
  • Order products or services;
  • Report a technical problem; or
  • Subscribe to a newsletter or a mailing list.

We also collect personal information in the normal course of business through meetings, phone calls, letters, faxes and emails, as well as third party credit agencies, mailing lists, advertisers commercial agreement, documents and dealings. All this information is subject to the APPs.

In addition, we may also collect information about you if you:

  • Post comments or submit content which is publicly available which contains information about you – this may include information such as your name, user name, likes, tweets, status, profile information and pictures; and
  • Log-in to or access one off our sites services or activities through a third party social media service or connect one of our sites, service or activities to a third party social media service – this may include information such as your user I, user name, information you have disclosed via the social media service and information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (for example, your profile picture, email address, followers or friends lists)

How do we use and disclose information?

We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, such as sending you offers or information on products, events or services that we consider may be of interest to you. Also, Adshel may allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose, and/or enhance or merge the information it collects from you at its Website with data from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you.

You can opt out of receiving marketing materials by writing to us at the below address or following any instructions to unsubscribe in one of our marketing emails.

Adshel may disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) to its suppliers, contractors, agents or partners both in Australia and overseas:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
  • for the purpose of processing and delivering your request (e.g. providing products or services); or
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or
  • if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

Adshel may disclose this information to its affiliated companies in Australia, including Adshel’s shareholder HT&E Ltd, and any of its successors or assigns or parties involved in a (or potential) corporate merger or acquisition of Adshel.

Adshel is subject to mandatory reporting requirements and may disclose sensitive information to regulatory authorities, affiliates of Adshel and/or third parties managing or requiring oversight of such reporting on Adshel’s behalf and as required by law.

Access, correction and security

Adshel will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Any personal information submitted to adshel.com.au/adshel.co.nz will be held in the strictest confidence and securely stored.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us (see below for details). Due to lead times on direct mailing you may receive at least one more direct mailing after removing your details from our database.  We may require you to provide particulars of your identify before providing you with access to or making changes to, your personal information.

Please note that there are some exceptions to your right to gain access to your information, including (but not limited to) where:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  • providing access would be unlawful.

If an exception applies, we may refuse to give you access but in that case, where required, we will give you written notice setting out the reason(s) for our refusal and the mechanisms available should you wish to complain about our refusal.  If access to information is given, Adshel may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in providing such access, and will advise of the amount of the fee before access is provided.

Adshel will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Clickstream data

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

Adshel may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our Website performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us improve your experience of using our Website.

With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to access our Website but please note that some of its functions may not work as well as if cookies were enabled.


Links to other sites

Adshel may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our Website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have a complaint regarding Adshel’s compliance with this policy or any applicable privacy laws. Adshel will consider and respond to a complaint within a reasonable time frame.

In addition, please contact Adshel by using the ‘Contact Us’ button on the website if you:

  • wish to discuss any privacy issues; or
  • have any concerns regarding your personal information; or
  • do not wish to receive any future communications from Adshel.

By using the Website and/or providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.